Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

The protection of personal information is very important to the Intelligent Transportation Systems Society of Canada (ITS Canada). ITS Canada is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of personal information in accordance with applicable legislation. This ITS Canada Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information of our members, sponsors, service providers and other individuals ("you"). Any questions about this policy can be directed to our General Manager, at tel: (905) 593-0947 or e-mail: askus@itscanada.ca

ITS Canada Board plays an important role in protecting personal information. Our board members are required to adhere to this policy and take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorized access.

CONSENT

By submitting personal information to ITS Canada, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and as permitted or required by law. Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting the ITS Canada General Manager. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, ITS Canada may be unable to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services, programs and/or information which may be of value to you. If you provide ITS Canada with personal information of another individual, you represent that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such person to enable ITS Canada to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Canadian privacy legislation defines "personal information" broadly as information about an identifiable individual or as information that allows an individual to be identified. For the purposes of this policy, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable privacy legislation. Generally speaking personal information does not include what is considered business contact information generally found on a business card (i.e. name, title, business number, business fax number, business e-mail address, etc.). More information about personal information can be found by reviewing the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Although ITS Canada generally deals with corporate members and in those cases does not collect personal information, it also deals with individual members. ITS Canada collects the personal information of individual members (and, in cases of event registrations, of employees of corporate members) in administering the following:

  • Membership applications
  • Registration for ITS Canada conferences/meetings/courses
  • Sales and free dist

For the purposes of joining the organization as an individual member, ITS Canada collects the following types of personal information:

name;

  • residential telephone number;
  • home address; and
  • e-mail address and fax number.

When individual members register for ITS Canada conferences/meetings/courses, and if needed for special occasions/arrangements, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • spouse's name;
  • home address, telephone number, and fax number;
  • e-mail address;
  • dietary requirements; and
  • accessibility needs.

For the purpose of selling technical publications or distributing free e-documents, ITS Canada may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • e-mail address; and
  • home address, telephone number and fax number.

ITS Canada uses a third-party service to manage payments for all registrations/services and does not collect or store individual credit card information. For more information on the privacy policy of our the third-party payment vendor, visit https://en.chasepaymentech.ca/safetech_encryption.html

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by ITS Canada is used for the following purposes:

  • to contact the individual for information regarding an order or the membership account;
  • to issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments;
  • to send ITS Canada conference/meeting/course registration confirmation;
  • to plan and arrange for needs while in attendance at a ITS Canada conference/meeting;
  • to develop, enhance, market, sell or otherwise provide ITS Canada’s products and services;
  • to include you on our mailing list for ITS Canada bulletins and event notices;
  • to include individual members in the ITS Canada Membership Directory;
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; and
  • for any other purpose to which you consent.

ITS Canada only collects personal information directly from the individual except when it has the individual's consent to collect information from elsewhere or is permitted by the Canadian law to collect it without the individual's consent.

ITS Canada uses an individual's personal information strictly for the purposes outlined above. If the association needs to use the personal information for any other purpose, ITS Canada will contact the individual and obtain consent prior to that use.

Disclosure of Personal Information

From time to time, ITS Canada may disclose your personal information to:

  • service providers, including an organization or individual retained by ITS Canada to perform functions on its behalf, such as catering, marketing, data processing, printing, mailing, document management, and office services;
  • a financial institution, on a confidential basis and solely in connection with negotiating payment of an account to which you have consented; and
  • any third party or parties, where you consent to such disclosure or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

When ITS Canada discloses your personal information to third parties, it requires such parties to maintain levels of confidentiality and security, in addition to obtaining such third parties' representation of the implementation of their own privacy policy.

An individual has the right to withdraw consent to ITS Canada for the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information at any time. However, if an individual does so, it may affect his/her ability to participate in programs and/or receive services provided by ITS Canada. If an individual wishes to withdraw consent, or has any questions about withdrawing consent, he or she can contact ITS Canada's General Manager.

Business contact information is not protected by this policy. This type of information is not considered to be personal information and may be collected, used and disclosed without consent.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ITS Canada has appropriate safeguards in place to protect personal information. ITS Canada takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies; and
  • proper training of ITS Canada board members in respect of privacy matters.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ITS Canada tries to keep personal information as accurate as possible and individuals can assist the organization by providing updated information when necessary. Information can be updated by contacting the ITS Canada General Manager.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

ITS Canada only keeps personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes outlined above. This may include keeping the information after a service or program has been completed in order to resolve any problems or concerns that may arise. ITS Canada is also required by law to maintain certain records for set amounts of time.

ACCESS

Individuals have the right to access the personal information ITS Canada holds about them. You can access your personal information by making a request to ITS Canada’s General Manager for credentials to access the self serve website. The General Manager will provide the necessary credentials and assistance to obtain the information. Individuals can update the personal information to keep them up to date.

ACCOUNTABILITY

ITS Canada applies its best efforts to protect your privacy. If an individual has any concerns they are free to contact the General Manager. ITS Canada hopes that the General Manager will be able to resolve any problems. If concerns are not resolved, the General Manager can provide information on making a formal complaint.

WEB SITE

ITS Canada's website may contain links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On ITS Canada’s website, like most other commercial websites, ITS Canada may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize its web service. ITS Canada may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE

From time to time, you may choose to send information to ITS Canada using email. If the email messages are unencrypted and contain personal information, you should be aware of the inherent risks of interception. ITS Canada is unable to ensure privacy is maintained when personal information is received by email.

AMENDMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ITS Canada will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this Privacy Policy. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on ITS Canada’s web site.

CONTACT INFORMATION

ITS Canada has appointed its General Manager to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. For further information on ITS Canada’s privacy policy and its application within ITS Canada, contact our General Manager at:

ITS Canada
6975 Meadowvale Town Centre Circle, Suite 400
Mississauga, Ontario L5N 2V7 Canada

Office: (905) 593-0947 or Toll Free: (866) 596-3977
Fax: (905) 593-0949
Email:askus@itscanada.ca